Home
Contact Us
D.C. Bar Communities


Communities Committee

The Communities Committee (Committee) will oversee the operation of the D.C. Bar Communities Program by facilitating Communities-wide programming and content, volunteer opportunities, and member engagement initiatives. The committee shall consist of not more than 11 persons, appointed by the President, with the approval of the Board for staggered two–year terms, with no person to serve more than three consecutive terms. For more information about serving on the committee, email CommunitiesCommittee@dcbar.org.

Communities are committed to promoting diversity within its leadership in order to recognize and reflect the numerous demographics they serve. To review the Communities Statement on Diversity and Inclusion, click here.

Community Members:
Ms. Felicia C Battista- Chair
Mr. Thomas C Mugavero- Vice-Chair
Ms. Ellen M Jakovic- Ex-Officio
Mr. Chad T Sarchio- Ex-Officio
Brittany Nicole Sims- Staff Liaison
Mrs. Candace L Smith-Tucker- Staff Liaison
Ms. Sharie A Brown
Mr. James S Bubar
Mr. Hardeep Singh Grover
Ms. Wenchi Hu
Mr. Charles R Lowery, Jr.
Mr. Steven R Miller
Mr. Matthew Louis Perdoni
Mr. Alexander Lyman Reid
Mr. Alexei M Silverman

The Administrative Law and Agency Practice Community addresses issues at the forefront of administrative law and procedure at both the federal and local levels. It offers a diverse range of programs of interest to attorneys in private practice, government, and public interest law. One of its most popular events is the annual Harold Leventhal Lecture.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Tonya M Butler-Truesdale- Chair
DC Government Dept. of Housing and Community Development
1800 Martin Luther King Avenue, Se
Washington, DC 20020
UNITED STATES


Ms. Tonya M Butler-Truesdale- Practice Manual Coordinator
DC Government Dept. of Housing and Community Development
1800 Martin Luther King Avenue, Se
Washington, DC 20020
UNITED STATES


Mr. Thomas A Lorenzen- Nominating Committee Chair
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW FL 11
Washington, DC 20004-2595
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)624-2789
Fax: (202)628-5166

Ms. Tonya M Butler-Truesdale- Community Outreach Coordinator
DC Government Dept. of Housing and Community Development
1800 Martin Luther King Avenue, Se
Washington, DC 20020
UNITED STATES


Ms. Tonya M Butler-Truesdale- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
DC Government Dept. of Housing and Community Development
1800 Martin Luther King Avenue, Se
Washington, DC 20020
UNITED STATES


Mr. Thomas A Lorenzen- Connect Coordinator
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW FL 11
Washington, DC 20004-2595
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)624-2789
Fax: (202)628-5166

Mr. Zaheer Arif Maskatia
Department of Veterans Affairs
425 I Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
UNITED STATES






The Antitrust and Consumer Law Community deals with business competition, trade regulation, and consumer protection under national, international, state, and District of Columbia law. The Community’s activities include programs on legal and policy issues, comments to government bodies, publications, and consumer education. The Community encourages lawyers, economists, academics, and students to attend its programs, and planning meetings of its Antitrust Committee and Consumer Affairs Committee.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. David C Kully- Co-Chair
Holland & Knight
Holland & Knight LLP 800 17th St NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Ms. Erin Brianne McNamee- Co-Chair
White & Case LLP
701 Thirteen Street NW
Washington, DC 20005-3807
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)729-2458

Mr. David C Kully- Practice Manual Coordinator
Holland & Knight
Holland & Knight LLP 800 17th St NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Mr. David C Kully- Nominating Committee Chair
Holland & Knight
Holland & Knight LLP 800 17th St NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Mr. Austin Allyn Burrows Ownbey- Community Outreach Coordinator
Foley Hoag LLP
1717 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-5343
UNITED STATES


Mr. John R Ingrassia- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Proskauer Rose LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW Ste 600
Washington, DC 20004-2531
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)416-6869
Fax: (202)416-6899

Mr. Don A Resnikoff- Connect Coordinator
Don Resnikoff Law
5335 Wisconsin Ave NW Ste 440
Washington, DC 20015-2079
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (301)564-1399

Ms. Naomi Indira Claxton
The Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
400 6th ST NW FL 10
Washington, DC 20001-0189
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-442-9894





The Arts, Entertainment, Media and Sports Law Community explores the legal and business issues in the arts, entertainment, sports, and media fields. It seeks to address current and relevant issues in these fields whether commercial or not-for-profit, amateur, or professional.

Through its seminars, educational programs, and projects, the Community aims not only to create an informational network among those who practice or share an interest in media, arts, entertainment, and sports law, but also to promote opportunities in these fields; to share our knowledge with students at local high schools, universities, and law schools; and to strengthen the ties between the District’s legal community and its rich cultural, entertainment, and sports communities.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Maxwell S Mishkin- Co-Chair
Ballard Spahr LLP
1909 K ST NW FL 12
Washington, DC 20006-1152
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)508-1140
Fax: 2026612299

Ms. Jennifer Anne Nelson- Co-Chair
Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
1156 15th ST NW Ste 1020
Washington, DC 20005-1754
UNITED STATES


Ms. Kimberly Chow Sullivan- Practice Manual Coordinator
National Public Radio
1111 North Capitol St NE
Washington, DC 20002
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (925)787-4954

Ms. Cynthia Ann Gierhart- Nominating Committee Chair
Holland & Knight
800 17th ST NW Ste 1100
Washington, DC 20006-3962
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)469-5416

Ms. Kimberly Chow Sullivan- Community Outreach Coordinator
National Public Radio
1111 North Capitol St NE
Washington, DC 20002
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (925)787-4954

Mrs. Kassandra Caroline Ramsey- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
The Law Office of Kassandra Ramsey P.L.L.C.
PO Box 39172
Washington, DC 20016-9172
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202) 350-1336

Ms. Cynthia Ann Gierhart- Connect Coordinator
Holland & Knight
800 17th ST NW Ste 1100
Washington, DC 20006-3962
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)469-5416



Media Law Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Thomas G Hentoff- Chair
Williams & Connolly LLP
Email:
Phone: (202)434-5000



Sports Law

Sub-Community Members:
Mrs. Kassandra Caroline Ramsey- Chair
The Law Office of Kassandra Ramsey P.L.L.C.
PO Box 39172
Washington, DC 20016-9172
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202) 350-1336





The Community serves lawyers interested in the practice of corporation, finance, or securities law. Its activities aim to facilitate professional growth and networking by:
  • advancing members’ professional development and competence by offering educational programs and publications
  • keeping members informed about changes and developments in the law and publishing information about those subjects
  • monitoring legislative and regulatory developments and commenting on issues within the community’s areas of expertise
  • providing a forum for discussing corporation, finance, and securities law practice
  • fulfilling the Bar’s commitment to public service and community outreach
The Community sponsors activities to fulfill these objectives including luncheon and evening educational programs, receptions, and meetings.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Peter Y Malyshev- Chair
Reed Smith LLP
1301 K Street NW Suite 1000-East Tower
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-414-9185
Fax: 202-414-9299

Mr. Stephen L Cohen- Vice-Chair
Sidley Austin
1501 K St NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)736-8682

Ms. Leila S Bham- Public Statement Designee
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
100 F Street NE
Washington, DC 20549
UNITED STATES


Mr. Gerald W Hodgkins- Practice Manual Coordinator
Covington & Burling LLP
850 10th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001-4956
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-5263

Ms. Leila S Bham- Nominating Committee Chair
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
100 F Street NE
Washington, DC 20549
UNITED STATES


Mr. Bradley J Bondi- Community Outreach Coordinator
Cahill Gordon & Reindel
1990 K Street NW Suite 950
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES


Mr. Bradley J Bondi- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Cahill Gordon & Reindel
1990 K Street NW Suite 950
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES


Mr. Michael L Post- Connect Coordinator
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
1800 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-2202
UNITED STATES




Broker-Dealer Regulation

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Ben Tobey Marzouk- Chair
Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP
700 6th Street NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20001-3980
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)383-0863
Fax: 2026373593

Mr. Michael L Post- Vice-Chair
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
1800 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-2202
UNITED STATES


Mr. Gerald W Hodgkins- Steering Committee Liaison
Covington & Burling LLP
850 10th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001-4956
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-5263



Business Law and Corporations

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Matthew C Franker- Co-Chair
Covington & Burling LLP
One CityCenter 850 Tenth Street NW
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-5895
Fax: 2027785895

Ms. Karen J Garnett- Co-Chair
Proskauer Rose LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW Suite 600 South
Washington, DC 20004-2533
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-416-6850

Mr. Gerald W Hodgkins- Steering Committee Liaison
Covington & Burling LLP
850 10th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001-4956
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-5263



Commodity Futures and Derivatives Law

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Micah S.B. Green- Chair
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20036-1795
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)429-6290

Mr. Joshua Brooks Sterling- Co-Chair
Jones Day
Jones Day 51 Louisiana Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES


Mr. Peter Y Malyshev- Steering Committee Liaison
Reed Smith LLP
1301 K Street NW Suite 1000-East Tower
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-414-9185
Fax: 202-414-9299



Diversity and Inclusion in Business and Finance

Sub-Community Members:
Mrs. De'Ana H Dow- Chair
Capitol Counsel, LLC
700 13th St N.W. Suite 200
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES


Mr. Frantz Jacques- Vice-Chair
Jordan Guydon LLP
1717 K Street NW Suite 600
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)216-9797
Fax: 2022169876

Ms. Leila S Bham- Steering Committee Liaison
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
100 F Street NE
Washington, DC 20549
UNITED STATES


Mr. Peter Y Malyshev- Steering Committee Liaison
Reed Smith LLP
1301 K Street NW Suite 1000-East Tower
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-414-9185
Fax: 202-414-9299



Enforcement of Securities Matters

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Kara Novaco Brockmeyer- Chair
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
801 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington, DC 20004-2615
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)383-8120

Mr. Robert Alan Cohen- Vice-Chair
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
901 15th ST NW
Washington, DC 20005-2327
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202) 962-7047

Mr. Bradley J Bondi- Steering Committee Liaison
Cahill Gordon & Reindel
1990 K Street NW Suite 950
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES




FinTech Regulation & Enforcement

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Frantz Jacques- Chair
Jordan Guydon LLP
1717 K Street NW Suite 600
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)216-9797
Fax: 2022169876

Ms. Leila S Bham- Steering Committee Liaison
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
100 F Street NE
Washington, DC 20549
UNITED STATES


Mrs. Angela Angelovska-Wilson- Vice Co-Chair
DLx Law
Email:
Phone: (202)365-1448

Mr. Joseph A Ebersole- Vice Co-Chair
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner, LLP
1155 F ST NW
Washington, DC 20004-1312
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)508-6105



Investment Management

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Christopher P Healey- Co-Chair
Grifols Shared Services North America Inc.
1717 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Suite 250
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES


Ms. Christine Ayako Schleppegrell- Co-Chair
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
100 F St NE
Washignton, DC 20549
UNITED STATES


Mr. Gerald W Hodgkins- Steering Committee Liaison
Covington & Burling LLP
850 10th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001-4956
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-5263



Retail Investor Protection

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Deborah R Meshulam- Chair
DLA Piper LLP
500 8th ST NW
Washington, DC 20004-2131
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)799-4511
Fax: (202)799-5511

Ms. Anne-Valerie S Mirko- Co-Chair
Baker & McKenzie LLP
815 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20006-4004
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Mr. Gerald W Hodgkins- Steering Committee Liaison
Covington & Burling LLP
850 10th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001-4956
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-5263





The Community sponsors educational and practice-building programs in the areas of criminal law and protection of individual rights. On occasion, the Criminal Law and Individual Rights Community comments on pending or proposed legislation, court rule changes, and other matters of interest within the community’s areas of expertise.

Past Community activities have included:
  • sponsoring brown-bag lunch programs, panel discussion, and individual speakers addressing current developments in the law.
  • offering publications for purchase to aid in members’ practice of law
  • organizing activities designed to benefit D.C. residents by improving awareness of individuals’ legal rights and responsibilities under the law.


Steering Committee Members:
Robin M Earnest- Chair
Earnest Attorney at Law, LLC
7600 Ora Glen Dr., No. 241
Greenbelt, MD 20768
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Mr. Roderick L Thomas- Community Outreach Coordinator
Wiley Rein LLP
1776 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-2304
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)719-7035

Atty. Carlton Lee Martin- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
National Homelessness Law Center
2000 M ST NW Suite 750-E
Washington, DC 20036-3382
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Mikayla Sciscente- Connect Coordinator
George Washington University Law School
2000 H St NW
Washington, DC 20052
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:



Appellate Practice and Individual Rights

Sub-Community Members:
Robin M Earnest- Co-Chair
Earnest Attorney at Law, LLC
7600 Ora Glen Dr., No. 241
Greenbelt, MD 20768
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Ms. Patricia-Joy Kimanga Mpasi- Co-Chair

P.O. Box 9777
Silver Spring, MD 20916
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (301)828-7484



National Security

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Guillermo S Christensen- Co-Chair
Ice Miller LLP
200 Massachusetts Ave NW
Washington, DC 20001-1429
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)572-1609

Ms. Molly E White- Co-Chair
U.S. Department of Homeland Security




White Collar Crime

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Kevin B Muhlendorf- Co-Chair
Wiley Rein LLP
1776 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)719-7052

Ms. Erin Kathleen Sullivan- Co-Chair
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1615 L ST NW Ste 1350
Washington, DC 20036-5668
UNITED STATES


Mr. Roderick L Thomas- Co-Chair
Wiley Rein LLP
1776 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-2304
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)719-7035

Ms. Katherine M Dubyak- Vice-Chair
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20036-1704
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-429-6413





The District of Columbia Affairs Community serves all attorneys who live, work, or have interest in the District, and members who practice before or work with the D.C. Council and the Executive Branch or the court system. The Community monitors legislative, judicial, and related legal developments affecting the District of Columbia. Other key missions are to provide a forum for the membership to network with key government officials and business and community leaders and to offer relevant professional development.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Rochelle M Howard- Co-Chair
US HHS
330 Independence Ave SW
Washington, DC 20201-0003
UNITED STATES


Mr. Daniel Joseph Mayer- Co-Chair
DC Rental Housing Commission
441 4th ST NW Ste 1140bn
Washington, DC 20001-2714
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-442-7176

Mrs. Marther Thomas Doneghy- Practice Manual Coordinator
The Martin and Doneghy Law Group
800 Maine Ave SW Ste 200
Washington, DC 20024-2811
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Ms. Ann C Wilcox- Practice Manual Coordinator
NLG
Email:
Phone: (202)441-3265

Ms. Rochelle M Howard- Nominating Committee Chair
US HHS
330 Independence Ave SW
Washington, DC 20201-0003
UNITED STATES


Ms. Claudia L McKoin- Community Outreach Coordinator



Ms. Alicia June Yass- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Office of Police Complaints
1400 I St NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-727-7585

Mr. James R Hawkins
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough
101 Constitution Ave NW Ste 900
Washington, DC 20001-2133
UNITED STATES
Email:



Legislative Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Sally B Kram- Chair

Email:
Phone: (202)841-4226

Mr. Austin Allyn Burrows Ownbey- Vice-Chair
Foley Hoag LLP
1717 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-5343
UNITED STATES




Litigation Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Thorn L Pozen- Chair
Goldblatt Martin Pozen LLP
1432 K Street NW Suite 400
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:

Mr. James S Bubar- Vice-Chair
Attorney at Law
1776 K ST NW Ste 800
Washington, DC 20006-2333
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)223-2060
Fax: 2022232061



Programs Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Angela C Parsons- Chair
Public Service Commission of the District of Columbia
1325 G Street NW Suite 800
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:





The Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Community focuses on new and significant legislative, regulatory, judicial, and policy developments in the fields of environmental, energy, and natural resources. Information on such developments is provided through regular programs and periodic updates to the D.C. Practice Manual. The Community covers the full range of environment, energy, and natural resources issues, including enforcement trends, insurance issues, emerging regulatory issues, legislative initiatives, litigation trends, and public policy proposals. The Community also organizes career panels and provides and promotes networking and pro bono opportunities.

The Community has standing committees on energy law, animal welfare, Indian law, air and water quality, and remediation and environmental liability.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Kathryn P Caballero
US Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Ave NW # 1147a Office of Civil Enforcement
Washington, DC 20460-0001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)564-1849

Mr. Wesley J Heath
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20036-1704
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)429-3048

Jennifer Weijie Li
Georgetown Law Center
600 New Jersey Ave NW Ste 120
Washington, DC 20001-2022
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Ms. Cheryl T Rose
U.S. Department of Energy
1000 Independence Ave., SW
Washington, DC 20585
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-586-2449

Ms. Elizabeth A Schuster







The Estates, Trusts and Probate Law Community, through programs, a newsletter, and a case digest, advises its members of judicial, procedural, legislative, and practice developments pertaining to estate planning and administration. The Community assists with the development of legislation in these areas, and plans and participates in projects of interest, including community outreach, that serve its members, the Bar, and the public.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Michelle Lynn Evans- Chair
Offit Kurman, P.A.
7501 Wisconsin Ave Ste 1000w
Bethesda, MD 20814-6578
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 240-507-1728

Ms. Priya P Royal- Vice-Chair
Royal Law Firm PLLC
67 West ST Ste 401
Brooklyn, NY 11222-5391
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)964-0753

Mr. Oren Goldberg- Practice Manual Coordinator
Pasternak & Fidis, P.C.
7101 Wisconsin Avenue Suite 1025
Bethesda, MD 20814
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 301-656-8850 (418)

Ms. Michelle Lynn Evans- Nominating Committee Chair
Offit Kurman, P.A.
7501 Wisconsin Ave Ste 1000w
Bethesda, MD 20814-6578
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 240-507-1728

Ms. Maureen Conly- Community Outreach Coordinator
DC Superior Court


Ms. Judith Anna del Cuadro-Zimmerman- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
del Cuadro-Zimmerman, PLLC
200 Massachusetts Ave, NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20001-3723
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (301)246-0032
Fax: (202)318-5926





The Family Law Community offers educational programs of interest to attorneys and other professionals in private practice, government, alternative dispute resolution, and academia. It promotes continuing discussions between the bench and the Bar, monitors local and federal legislation on children and families, promotes efficiency in management of family law services, and supports public service activities.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Elizabeth Audrey Selmo- Co-Chair
Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP
1129 20th Street NW Fourth Floor
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)466-8960

Mr. Marshall Emery Yaap- Co-Chair
Offit | Kurman
300 E Lombard ST Ste 2010
Baltimore, MD 21202-3549
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (240)507-1754
Fax: (240)507-1735

Ms. Keely A Magyar- Nominating Committee Chair
Office of the Attorney General for D.C.
Email:
Phone: 202-528-9788
Fax: 202-730-0497

Ms. Charlene Lillian Whitman-Barr- Connect Coordinator
Legal Aid Society of D.C.
1331 H ST NW Ste 350
Washington, DC 20005-4748
UNITED STATES


Ms. Emily Antoinette Petrino
Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
200 I ST SE
Washington, DC 20003-3317
UNITED STATES
Email:





The Government Contracts Community provides programs to advance the development of its members and foster discussion of developments and issues affecting federal and local government procurement law and litigation. The Community also actively engages in community projects and monitors procurement reform initiatives affecting the District of Columbia government. Its members include judges and representatives from government, law firms, and corporations.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Amy E Garber- Co-Chair
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1615 L ST NW Ste 1350
Washington, DC 20036-5668
UNITED STATES


Mr. Matthew J Madalo- Co-Chair
Siemens Government Technologies, Inc.
1881 Campus Commons Drive Suite 200
Reston, VA 20191
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)483-2000

Ms. Erin Loraine Felix- Public Statement Designee
Polsinelli PC
1401 I ST NW Ste 800
Washington, DC 20005-2295
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)626-8375
Fax: 2023797705

Mr. Kevin Travers Barnett- Practice Manual Coordinator
PilieroMazza PLLC
888 17th ST NW FL 11
Washington, DC 20006-3939
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)857-1000

Mr. Zachary David Prince- Nominating Committee Chair
Smith Pachter McWhorter PLC
8000 Towers Crescent Drive Suite 900
Vienna, VA 22182
UNITED STATES
Email:
Fax: 7038476312

Ms. Erin Loraine Felix- Community Outreach Coordinator
Polsinelli PC
1401 I ST NW Ste 800
Washington, DC 20005-2295
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)626-8375
Fax: 2023797705

Ms. Amy E Garber- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1615 L ST NW Ste 1350
Washington, DC 20036-5668
UNITED STATES


Mr. Matthew J Madalo- Connect Coordinator
Siemens Government Technologies, Inc.
1881 Campus Commons Drive Suite 200
Reston, VA 20191
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)483-2000



Construction

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Amy E Garber- Chair
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1615 L ST NW Ste 1350
Washington, DC 20036-5668
UNITED STATES






The Health Law Community focuses on issues of interest to practitioners in the field of health law through programs and publications, including a periodic newsletter, and by providing information and comments on current legislative and regulatory changes in the areas of health care administration, bio-medical ethics, regulatory practice, Medicare, Medicaid, litigation and finance. The Community sponsors a new practitioners’ committee and a programs committee and is always looking for new volunteers.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Allison M Cohen- Chair
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz PC
901 K Street Suite 900
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Mr. Timothy MB Farrell- Vice-Chair

1200 Wisconsin
Washington, DC 20017
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (301)986-1595 (136)

Ms. Mia Faye Olsen- Public Statement Designee
Department of Behavioral Health
64 New York Ave. NE 3rd Floor
Washington, DC 20002
UNITED STATES


Ms. L'Kel C.T. Little- Nominating Committee Chair
March of Dimes
Email:
Phone:

Ms. Raisa E Patron- Connect Coordinator
Manatt Phelps & Phillips, LLP
1050 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 600
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)585-6624





The Intellectual Property Law Community is comprised of lawyers in private, public, and corporate practices. It provides a forum for addressing intellectual property law issues that affect individuals, small businesses, corporations, and public policy.

The Community sponsors committees in the areas of copyright, trademark, patent and trade secret law—and one for new practitioners—that organize and sponsor programs throughout the year on topics of general interest, current issues and practice tips. The IP Law Community, one of the Bar’s largest and most active, offers unique opportunities to hear and meet with speakers at the forefront of their fields.

The community has a history of creating and coordinating innovative programs that reflect a deep commitment to the welfare of the District of Columbia and its residents. The community has been involved in judging science fairs in the D.C. Public Schools (DCPS) and matching computer donors with these schools, holding book drives, promoting literacy programs, and participating in community clean-ups.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Bradley P Hartman- Co-Chair
Hartman Titus PLC
3507 N Central Ave Ste 101
Phoenix, AZ 85012-2121
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202) 955-5599
Fax: (888) 506-6572

Mr. Brian J Malkin- Co-Chair
McDermott Will & Emery
500 N Capitol ST NW
Washington, DC 20001-1531
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)756-8045
Fax: 2028576395

Ms. Belinda J Scrimenti- Public Statement Designee
Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP
Email:
Phone: (312)554-7935
Fax: (312)554-8015

Mr. Brian J Malkin- Practice Manual Coordinator
McDermott Will & Emery
500 N Capitol ST NW
Washington, DC 20001-1531
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)756-8045
Fax: 2028576395

Mr. Bryan C Nese- Nominating Committee Chair
Mayer Brown LLP
1999 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-1118
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)263-3266

Mr. Bryan C Nese- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Mayer Brown LLP
1999 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-1118
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)263-3266

Mr. Brian J Malkin- Connect Coordinator
McDermott Will & Emery
500 N Capitol ST NW
Washington, DC 20001-1531
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)756-8045
Fax: 2028576395

Mr. Darren R Crew- Non-Steering Outreach Coord.
Darren Crew
1420 K ST NW Ste 400
Washington, DC 20005-2506
UNITED STATES


Mr. Jeffrey Lawrence Licitra- Non-Steering Outreach Coord.



Mr. Terrence L B Brown
Shlesinger, Arkwright & Garvey LLP
5845 Richmond Highway Suite 415
Alexandria, VA 22303-1872
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)684-5600
Fax: 7038365288



FDA/IP

Sub-Community Members:
Sara Wexler Koblitz- Co-Chair

700 13th ST NW
Washington, DC 20005-3960
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-737-9623

Mr. Brian J Malkin- Steering Committee Liaison
McDermott Will & Emery
500 N Capitol ST NW
Washington, DC 20001-1531
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)756-8045
Fax: 2028576395



Patent Development and Management Prosecution

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Darren R Crew- Co-Chair
Darren Crew
1420 K ST NW Ste 400
Washington, DC 20005-2506
UNITED STATES


Mr. Jonathan D Schlaifer- Co-Chair

Email:
Phone:

Mr. Terrence L B Brown- Steering Committee Liaison
Shlesinger, Arkwright & Garvey LLP
5845 Richmond Highway Suite 415
Alexandria, VA 22303-1872
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)684-5600
Fax: 7038365288



Trademark and Copyright

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Kelly Marie Horein- Co-Chair
Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
1500 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)230-5107
Fax: 2028428465

Ms. Belinda J Scrimenti- Co-Chair
Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP
Email:
Phone: (312)554-7935
Fax: (312)554-8015

Mr. Bradley P Hartman- Steering Committee Liaison
Hartman Titus PLC
3507 N Central Ave Ste 101
Phoenix, AZ 85012-2121
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202) 955-5599
Fax: (888) 506-6572



Women's Initiative

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Kelly Marie Horein- Chair
Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
1500 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)230-5107
Fax: 2028428465

Ms. Belinda J Scrimenti- Steering Committee Liaison
Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP
Email:
Phone: (312)554-7935
Fax: (312)554-8015



Young Lawyers Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Jessica Jean Delacenserie- Chair
Perkins Coie LLP
1201 Third Ave Ste 4900
Seattle, WA 98101
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone:

Mr. Brian J Malkin- Steering Committee Liaison
McDermott Will & Emery
500 N Capitol ST NW
Washington, DC 20001-1531
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)756-8045
Fax: 2028576395





The International Law Community addresses international legal issues through programs, community outreach projects, and publications dealing with such matters as U.S. import and export laws, foreign investment, international finance, international antitrust enforcement, human rights, global technology issues, national security, immigration, intellectual property, international criminal law, and public international law.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Geoffrey M Goodale- Co-Chair
Duane Morris LLP
505 9th Street, N.W. - Suite 1000
Washington, DC 20004
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)776-5211
Fax: (202)478-2711

Ms. Pauline M Schwartz- Co-Chair
Pauline Schwartz Law Firm
1629 K ST NW Ste 300
Washington, DC 20006-1631
UNITED STATES


Ms. Jill C Christina Morrison- Practice Manual Coordinator
Georgetown University Law Center
600 New Jersey Ave NW Gewirz 315
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-9644

Ms. Pauline M Schwartz- Nominating Committee Chair
Pauline Schwartz Law Firm
1629 K ST NW Ste 300
Washington, DC 20006-1631
UNITED STATES


Mr. Fabio Leonardi- Community Outreach Coordinator
U.S. Attorney's Office
1100 Commerce ST FL Third
Dallas, TX 75242-1001
UNITED STATES


Ms. Molly E White- Connect Coordinator
U.S. Department of Homeland Security






The Labor and Employment Law Community members include plaintiff- and management-side attorneys, federal and D.C. agency counsel, corporate, trade association and labor organization association counsel, judicial officers and others. The Community—and each of its committees—plan programs, projects, and other professional activities for the benefit of practitioners in the area of labor and employment law.

Typical activities include luncheon and evening programs with guest speakers, conferences, seminars, receptions, and publications. The Community, on occasion, submits comments on proposed or pending legislation, regulations and court rules within its areas of expertise. It also engages in pro bono and community outreach activities.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Jaclyn L. Hamlin- Co-Chair
Amazon.com
1800 S Bell ST
Arlington, VA 22202-3558
UNITED STATES


Ms. Roseann R Romano- Co-Chair
Murphy Anderson PLLC
1401 K Street NW, Suite 300
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)223-2620

Ms. Colleen Elaine Coveney- Nominating Committee Chair
Katz Marshall & Banks
1718 Connecticut Ave NW Ste 7
Washington, DC 20009-1148
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)299-1140
Fax: 2022991148

Mr. Jose Emmanuel Galvan- Community Outreach Coordinator
Ogletree Deakins
1909 K ST NW Ste 1000
Washington, DC 20006-1134
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-263-0160
Fax: 202-887-0866

Mr. Noah Jarrod Fortinsky- Connect Coordinator
U.S. Office of Special Counsel
1730 M ST NW Ste 300
Washington, DC 20036-4578
UNITED STATES






The Law Practice Management Community is made up of lawyers (and other professionals) in private, government, corporate, nonprofit, and academic legal practices. It provides professional growth opportunities and resources to members interested in the management and growth of law practices and other legal organizations.

The Community sponsors a variety of programs designed to help lawyers and other legal industry professionals advance in their chosen practice area, with a focus on networking, business and professional development, practice management, and career transitions.

It also sponsors a number of committees, including: Business of Law, Solo and Small Firm Practice, Business Development, Membership, Professional Development, and Networking. Community leaders are eager to improve and increase the delivery of high-value content to its members and actively seek volunteers to serve on these committees and help plan new programs.

Steering Committee Members:
Mrs. Lea Ashley Shannon Taylor- Chair
Taylor Law PLLC


Ms. Sarah F Horowitz- Vice-Chair
The Law Office of Sarah F Horowitz, LLC
5910 Connecticut Ave # 15982
Chevy Chase, MD 20815-4264
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (240)583-0592

Ms. Pratibha Kanive Agarwal- Public Statement Designee
Agarwal Law Group
4601 Fairfax DR Ste 1200
Arlington, VA 22203-1559
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)348-1663
Fax: 7032762889

Mrs. Lea Ashley Shannon Taylor- Nominating Committee Chair
Taylor Law PLLC


Ms. Allyson C Kitchel- Community Outreach Coordinator

600 Pennsylvania Ave SE Unit 15035
Washington, DC 20003-7502
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)949-7109

Ms. Adaku Ifunnya Nwachukwu- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
AN Law Firm, P.C.
Email:

Ms. Ellen K Fishbein- Connect Coordinator
Ellen K. Fishbein, Attorney at Law
Email:
Phone: (703)338-3230







Steering Committee Members:




The Litigation Community is involved in a wide range of activities that present the opportunity for continuing professional growth and networking.

It sponsors or cosponsors programming in such topics as pre-trial and trial skills and effective advocacy. Community members can also assist in planning and presenting programs and in creating publications. One of its most popular events is the annual Youth Law Fair.

In addition to educational programs, the community hosts an annual judicial reception at which members network with judges and judicial officers from the local and federal courts in an informal setting.

On occasion, the Community submits comments on proposed court rules and legislation that fall within its expertise.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Mark E Rooney- Chair
Hudson Cook, LLP
1909 K ST NW FL 4
Washington, DC 20006-1152
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202) 715-2015

Mr. Anthony R Coppola- Vice-Chair
The Coppola Firm, PLC
Email:
Phone: (571)296-0549

Mr. Philip C Andonian- Public Statement Designee
CalebAndonian PLLC
1100 H ST NW Ste 315
Washington, DC 20005-5922
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)953-9850
Fax: (202)217-4100

Mr. Robert N Kelly- Practice Manual Coordinator
Jackson & Campbell, P.C.
2300 N Street NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20037
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)457-1647
Fax: 2024571678

Mr. Matthew Worth Edwards- Nominating Committee Chair
Ain & Bank, P.C.
1900 M ST NW Ste 600
Washington, DC 20036-3519
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)530-3314
Fax: 2025304411

Ms. Hilma J Munson- Community Outreach Coordinator



Ms. Elizabeth Fohrman Zorowitz- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
The Hartford


Mr. Andrew Marc Adelman- Connect Coordinator
Correia & Puth, PLLC
1400 16th ST NW Ste 450
Washington, DC 20036-2239
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)349-1056
Fax: (202)602-6501





The Public Interest and Courts Community (formerly Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice) concentrates on ways the courts and the Bar can improve access to justice in the District of Columbia. Issues of particular concern include access to counsel and pro bono work; administration of the court system; court rules and procedure; and the relationship between the bench and the Bar. The Community also focuses on all aspects of the lawyer’s relationship to the profession, including ethics and the disciplinary system.

Activities have included a brown-bag luncheon series, covering topics such as mediation, e-filing, young attorney practice in D.C. Superior Court, and management and practice in various divisions of the D.C. courts; and a survey of law firms regarding obstacles to pro bono work in the D.C. courts. In addition, the Community comments on proposed court rules and legislation and also proposes changes in legislation and court procedures.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Sheila B Berman- Co-Chair
Warnath Group
1440 G Street Suite 9118
Washington, DC 20005
United States


Ms. Shirley Horng- Co-Chair
The Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia
1331 H Street NW Suite 350
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)975-2239
Fax: (202)727-2132

Hon. Nicholas H Cobbs- Public Statement Designee
District of Columbia Office of Administrative Hear
JUDICIAL

Ms. Misty Carin Thomas- Practice Manual Coordinator
Council for Court Excellence
Council for Court Excellence 1111 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-785-5917

Ms. Andrea C Ferster- Nominating Committee Chair
Attorney at Law
2121 Ward Court NW 5th Floor
Washington, DC 20037
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)974-5142
Fax: 2022239257

Ms. Danielle Lillian Bolden- Connect Coordinator

Email:
Phone: (240)412-9340





The Real Estate, Housing and Land Use Community focuses on issues of interest to real estate, housing, and land use practitioners through programs and publications, including a quarterly newsletter, and by providing information and comments on current legislative and regulatory changes in the areas of real estate transactions, litigation, finance, workouts, zoning and land use laws, legal opinions, and landlord-tenant relations.

The Community has five committees: community outreach, land use, legislation, real property transactions, and rental housing.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Nathan J Bresee- Co-Chair
Jackson & Campbell, P.C.
2300 N Street, NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20037
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)457-1668
Fax: 2024571678

Mrs. Shanice Alexia DePass McClelland- Co-Chair
Ballard Spahr LLP
Email:
Phone: (202)360-2720

Ms. Tonya M Butler-Truesdale- Practice Manual Coordinator
DC Government Dept. of Housing and Community Development
1800 Martin Luther King Avenue, Se
Washington, DC 20020
UNITED STATES


Ms. Erica Lee Litovitz- Nominating Committee Chair
Jackson & Campbell, P.C.
2300 N Street NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20037
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)457-1643
Fax: 2024571678

Mr. Brandon J Wallace- Community Outreach Coordinator
Apex Legal
Email:
Phone:





The Taxation Community focuses on federal, state, and local tax issues of interest to private, government, and institutional tax professionals. Through its 10 substantive tax committees, the Community regularly offers a wide variety of programs open to all members, including special programs geared toward new tax practitioners. The program topics are designed to keep members up-to-date in this frequently changing area of the law and include presentations by leading practitioners and key government officials in the field. The Community also engages in tax policy projects, submitting comments to the government on proposed legislative and regulatory changes, and it has an active community outreach program.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Loren C Ponds- Chair
Miller & Chevalier
900 16th ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-2915
UNITED STATES
Email:

Ms. Denen Norfleet Boyce- Vice-Chair
IRS


Mrs. Amy Silva Elliott- Practice Manual Coordinator
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
2001 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)887-4039

Mrs. Elizabeth A Young- Nominating Committee Chair
Nixon Peabody LLP
Nixon Peabody LLP 799 9th St NW, Suite 500
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)585-8294
Fax: 8448484450

Mr. James E Brown- Non-Steering Outreach Coord.
Ivins, Phillips & Barker
1717 K ST NW Ste 600
Washington, DC 20006-5343
UNITED STATES


Ms. Amber Lynn Mackenzie
IRS Chief Counsel
1111 Constitution Avenue NW Room 4409
Washington, DC 20224
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)317-4809



Corporate Tax Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Timothy Michael Nichols- Chair
KPMG
1801 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20037
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)533-4033



Employee Benefits Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Adam E Stella- Chair
Moulton Moore Stella LLP
4604 Chevy Chase Blvd
Chevy Chase, MD 20815-5301
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (240)621-0155

Mr. William Fogleman- Vice-Chair
Groom Law Group Chartered
1701 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Suite 1200
Washington, DC 20006+5811
UNITED STATES




Estate Planning Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Adam P Swaim- Chair
Pasternak & Fidis
7735 Old Georgetown RD Ste 1100
Bethesda, MD 20814-6183
UNITED STATES
Email:

Ms. June Chun-Ju Fan- Vice-Chair
Franklin Karibjanian & Law, PLLC
1101 17th ST NW Ste 820
Washington, DC 20036-4731
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)495-2678



Exempt Organizations Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Carrie Jayne Owen Garber Siegrist- Chair
KPMG LLP
1801 K ST NW Ste 12000
Washington, DC 20006-1301
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)957-1020
Fax: (202)403-3104

Ms. Karen Im-Im Wu- Vice-Chair
Perlman & Perlman, LLP
1250 Connecticut Ave NW Ste 700
Washington, DC 20036-2657
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 212-889-0575 (210)



Financial Products Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Michael Mou- Chair
Deloitte Tax LLP
555 12th ST NW Ste 400
Washington, DC 20004-1200
UNITED STATES


Mr. Raymond Jude Stahl- Vice-Chair
Ernst & Young LLP
1101 New York Ave NW
Washington, DC 20005-4269
UNITED STATES




International Tax Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mrs. Amanda Joy Pedvin Varma- Chair
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20036-1704
UNITED STATES


Mr. John D Bates- Vice-Chair
Deloitte Tax LLP
555 12th ST NW Ste 400
Washington, DC 20004-1200
UNITED STATES




New Tax Practitioners Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Samuel A Lapin- Chair
Miller & Chevalier
900 16th ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-2915
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-626-5807

Ms. Mary Kate Nicholson- Vice-Chair

700 6th ST NW Ste 700
Washington, DC 20001-3980
UNITED STATES




Pass-Throughs and Real Estate Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Audrey Ellis- Chair
PwC
1301 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-834-4168

Ms. Ossie Borosh- Vice-Chair
KPMG LLP




State and Local Taxes Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Aaishah S Hashmi- Chair
Office of the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia
1101 4th Street SW Suite 750
Washington, DC 20024
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)442-6508

Ms. Sonia Shaikh- Vice-Chair
Miles & Stockbridge, P.C.
Email:
Phone: (520)481-8584



Tax Audits and Litigation Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Emily P Hughes- Chair
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
1301 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-389-5964

Ms. Melissa Lee Wiley- Vice-Chair
Caplin & Drysdale, Chartered
1 Thomas Circle NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES






The Tort Law Community sponsors an array of programs covering substantive areas of tort law, including products liability, personal injury, insurance law, medical and legal malpractice, premises liability, toxic torts, and worker’s compensation. It also sponsors or cosponsors programs that focus on trial advocacy and litigation skills.

In addition, members engage in pro bono and outreach activities for the benefit of D.C. residents, and on occasion, issue comments about pending legislation or proposed court rules within the Community’s expertise.

Steering Committee Members:




Alternate Text