Home
Contact Us
D.C. Bar Communities


Communities Committee

The Communities Committee (Committee) will oversee the operation of the D.C. Bar Communities Program by facilitating Communities-wide programming and content, volunteer opportunities, and member engagement initiatives. The committee shall consist of not more than 11 persons, appointed by the President, with the approval of the Board for staggered two–year terms, with no person to serve more than three consecutive terms.

Community Members:
Mr. Alexander Lyman Reid- Chair
Ms. Kimberly M Eney- Vice-Chair
Ms. Susan M Hoffman- Ex-Officio
Mrs. Candace L Smith-Tucker- Staff Liaison
Ms. Felicia C Battista
Ms. Michelle F Bercovici
Mr. James S Bubar
Mr. Charles R Lowery, Jr.
Mr. Thomas C Mugavero
Mr. Matthew Louis Perdoni
Ms. Caroline J Rogus
Mr. Daniel S Schumack
Mr. Alexei M Silverman

The Administrative Law and Agency Practice Community addresses issues at the forefront of administrative law and procedure at both the federal and local levels. It offers a diverse range of programs of interest to attorneys in private practice, government, and public interest law. One of its most popular events is the annual Harold Leventhal Lecture.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Timothy A Brown- Co-Chair
National Automobile Dealers Association
Email:
Phone: (703)407-7456

Mr. Thomas A Lorenzen- Co-Chair
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington, DC 20004-2595
United States
Email:
Phone: (202)624-2789
Fax: (202)628-5166

Mr. Daniel W Wolff- Practice Manual Coordinator
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue Nw
Washington, DC 20004-2595
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)624-2621

Mr. Timothy A Brown- Nominating Committee Chair
National Automobile Dealers Association
Email:
Phone: (703)407-7456

Ms. Tonya M Butler-Truesdale- Community Outreach Coordinator
DC Government Dept. of Housing and Community Development
1800 Martin Luther King Avenue, Se
Washington, DC 20020
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)442-7214

Mr. Matthew Brian Henjum- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
U.S. Department of Energy, Office of the General Counsel
1000 Independence Ave. SW Address 2
Washington, DC 20585
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-586-8709

Mr. Zaheer Arif Maskatia- Connect Coordinator
Department of Veterans Affairs
425 I Street NW
Washington, DC 20009
UNITED STATES






The Antitrust and Consumer Law Community deals with business competition, trade regulation, and consumer protection under national, international, state, and District of Columbia law. The Community’s activities include programs on legal and policy issues, comments to government bodies, publications, and consumer education. The Community encourages lawyers, economists, academics, and students to attend its programs, and planning meetings of its Antitrust Committee and Consumer Affairs Committee.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Anna C Haac- Co-Chair
Tycko & Zavareei
1828 L St NW Office 1000
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Fax: (202)973-0950

Mr. John R Ingrassia- Co-Chair
Proskauer Rose LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW Ste 600
Washington, DC 20004-2531
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)416-6869
Fax: 2024166899

Mr. David C Kully- Public Statement Designee
Holland & Knight


Mr. David C Kully- Practice Manual Coordinator
Holland & Knight


Mr. Richard Victor Rodriguez- Practice Manual Coordinator
Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
Email:
Phone: (202)727-6337

Ms. Anna C Haac- Nominating Committee Chair
Tycko & Zavareei
1828 L St NW Office 1000
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Fax: (202)973-0950

Mr. Don A Resnikoff- Community Outreach Coordinator
Don Resnikoff Law
5335 Wisconsin Avenue NW Suite 440
Washington, DC 20015
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)344-0089

Mr. Richard Victor Rodriguez- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
Email:
Phone: (202)727-6337

Mr. Don A Resnikoff- Connect Coordinator
Don Resnikoff Law
5335 Wisconsin Avenue NW Suite 440
Washington, DC 20015
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)344-0089



Antitrust Law Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Consumer Law Committee

Sub-Community Members:




The Arts, Entertainment, Media and Sports Law Community explores the legal and business issues in the arts, entertainment, sports, and media fields. It seeks to address current and relevant issues in these fields whether commercial or not-for-profit, amateur, or professional.

Through its seminars, educational programs, and projects, the Community aims not only to create an informational network among those who practice or share an interest in media, arts, entertainment, and sports law, but also to promote opportunities in these fields; to share our knowledge with students at local high schools, universities, and law schools; and to strengthen the ties between the District’s legal community and its rich cultural, entertainment, and sports communities.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Cynthia Ann Gierhart- Co-Chair
Holland & Knight
800 17th ST NW Ste 1100
Washington, DC 20006-3962
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)469-5416

Ms. Katielynn Boyd Townsend- Co-Chair
Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
1156 15th Street NW Suite 1020
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)795-9303
Fax: 2027959310

Mr. Micah Joseph Ratner- Public Statement Designee
National Public Radio, Inc.
1111 N Capitol ST NE Ofc OF
Washington, DC 20002-7502
UNITED STATES


Mr. Chad R Bowman- Practice Manual Coordinator
Ballard Spahr LLP
1909 K ST NW FL 12
Washington, DC 20006-1152
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)508-1120
Fax: 2026612299

Mr. Micah Joseph Ratner- Nominating Committee Chair
National Public Radio, Inc.
1111 N Capitol ST NE Ofc OF
Washington, DC 20002-7502
UNITED STATES


Ms. Katielynn Boyd Townsend- Community Outreach Coordinator
Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
1156 15th Street NW Suite 1020
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)795-9303
Fax: 2027959310

Mr. Hardeep Singh Grover- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Tresquire Legal Services
300 New Jersey Ave NW Ste 900
Washington, DC 20001-2271
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)362-4886

Ms. Cynthia Ann Gierhart- Connect Coordinator
Holland & Knight
800 17th ST NW Ste 1100
Washington, DC 20006-3962
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)469-5416



Arts and Entertainment

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Hardeep Singh Grover- Chair
Tresquire Legal Services
300 New Jersey Ave NW Ste 900
Washington, DC 20001-2271
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)362-4886



Media Law Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Thomas G Hentoff- Chair
Williams & Connolly LLP
Email:
Phone: (202)434-5000





The Community serves lawyers interested in the practice of corporation, finance, or securities law. Its activities aim to facilitate professional growth and networking by:
  • advancing members’ professional development and competence by offering educational programs and publications
  • keeping members informed about changes and developments in the law and publishing information about those subjects
  • monitoring legislative and regulatory developments and commenting on issues within the community’s areas of expertise
  • providing a forum for discussing corporation, finance, and securities law practice
  • fulfilling the Bar’s commitment to public service and community outreach
The Community sponsors activities to fulfill these objectives including luncheon and evening educational programs, receptions, and meetings.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Leila S Bham- Chair
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
100 F Street NE
Washington, DC 20549
UNITED STATES


Mr. Peter Y Malyshev- Vice-Chair
Reed Smith LLP
1301 K Street NW Suite 1000-East Tower
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-414-9185
Fax: 202-414-9299

Mr. Howard A Scheck- Public Statement Designee

2099 Pennsylvania Ave NW 6th Floor
Washington, DC 20006-6800
UNITED STATES


Mr. Stephen L Cohen- Practice Manual Coordinator
Sidley Austin
1501 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)736-8682

Mr. Stephen L Cohen- Nominating Committee Chair
Sidley Austin
1501 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)736-8682

Mr. Peter Y Malyshev- Community Outreach Coordinator
Reed Smith LLP
1301 K Street NW Suite 1000-East Tower
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-414-9185
Fax: 202-414-9299

Mr. Bradley J Bondi- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Cahill Gordon & Reindel
1990 K Street NW Suite 950
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES


Mr. Michael L Post- Connect Coordinator
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
1800 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-2202
UNITED STATES




Banking and Financial Institutions

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Laura R Biddle- Co-Chair
Venable LLP
600 Massachusetts Ave NW
Washington, DC 20001-5358
UNITED STATES


Ms. Lisa Chavarria Goodglick- Co-Chair
Capital One Financial Corporation
1600 Capital One DR
Mclean, VA 22102-3473
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 703-517-0561
Fax: (703)720-2221



Corporate Law and Business

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Karen J Garnett- Co-Chair
Proskauer Rose LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW Suite 600 South
Washington, DC 20004-2533
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-416-6850

Mr. George Kostolampros- Co-Chair
Venable LLP
600 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-344-4426



Derivatives and Futures Law

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Micah S.B. Green- Co-Chair
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20036-1795
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)429-6290

Mr. Peter Y Malyshev- Co-Chair
Reed Smith LLP
1301 K Street NW Suite 1000-East Tower
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-414-9185
Fax: 202-414-9299



FinTech Regulation & Enforcement

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Gary L Goldsholle- Co-Chair
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
7508 River Falls Drive
Potomac, MD 20854
UNITED STATES


Mrs. Petal Pearl Walker- Co-Chair
WilmerHale
1875 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington, DC 20006-3642
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-663-6880 (5794)
Fax: 202-663-6363



Investment Management & Broker-Dealer Regulation

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Christopher Patrick Healey- Co-Chair
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Email:
Phone: (202)636-5879

Mr. Marlon Quintanilla Paz- Co-Chair
Mayer Brown LLP
1999 K Street N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)661-7178
Fax: 2027375184

Mr. John I Sakhleh- Co-Chair
Sidley Austin
1501 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES


Ms. Christine Ayako Schleppegrell- Co-Chair
Dechert LLP
1900 K Street NW
Washignton, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)261-3357



Investor Rights

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Deborah R Meshulam- Co-Chair
DLA Piper LLP (US)
500 8th Street NW
Washington, DC 20004
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)799-4511
Fax: 2027995511

Ms. Anne-Valerie S Mirko- Co-Chair
Baker & McKenzie LLP
750 First Street NE Suite 1140
Washington, DC 20002
UNITED STATES




Securities Enforcement

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Kara Novaco Brockmeyer- Co-Chair
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
801 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington, DC 20004-2615
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)383-8120

Mr. Gerald W Hodgkins- Co-Chair
Covington & Burling LLP
850 10th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001-4956
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-5263





The Community sponsors educational and practice-building programs in the areas of criminal law and protection of individual rights. On occasion, the Criminal Law and Individual Rights Community comments on pending or proposed legislation, court rule changes, and other matters of interest within the community’s areas of expertise.

Past Community activities have included:
  • sponsoring brown-bag lunch programs, panel discussion, and individual speakers addressing current developments in the law.
  • offering publications for purchase to aid in members’ practice of law
  • organizing activities designed to benefit D.C. residents by improving awareness of individuals’ legal rights and responsibilities under the law.


Steering Committee Members:
Fabio Leonardi- Chair
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
1200 17th ST NW
Washington, DC 20036-3006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Fax: 2026638007

Mr. Sellano Lamar Simmons, Sr.- Vice-Chair

503 D Street NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20016
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (240)485-6106

Fabio Leonardi- Public Statement Designee
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
1200 17th ST NW
Washington, DC 20036-3006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Fax: 2026638007

Mr. Joseph A Scrofano- Practice Manual Coordinator
Scrofano Law PC
406 5th ST NW Ste 100
Washington, DC 20001-2722
UNITED STATES


Ms. Heather N Pinckney- Nominating Committee Chair
Harden & Pinckney, PLLC
400 7th ST NW Ste 604
Washington, DC 20004-2316
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)621-8268
Fax: 202-315-2600

Ms. Brandi J Harden
Harden & Pinckney, PLLC
400 7th ST NW Ste 604
Washington, DC 20004-2316
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)621-8268
Fax: 2026218269



DC Superior Court

Sub-Community Members:
Fabio Leonardi- Chair
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
1200 17th ST NW
Washington, DC 20036-3006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Fax: 2026638007



National Security

Sub-Community Members:
Fabio Leonardi- Chair
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
1200 17th ST NW
Washington, DC 20036-3006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Fax: 2026638007



White Collar Crime

Sub-Community Members:
Fabio Leonardi- Chair
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
1200 17th ST NW
Washington, DC 20036-3006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Fax: 2026638007





The District of Columbia Affairs Community serves all attorneys who live, work, or have interest in the District, and members who practice before or work with the D.C. Council and the Executive Branch or the court system. The Community monitors legislative, judicial, and related legal developments affecting the District of Columbia. Other key missions are to provide a forum for the membership to network with key government officials and business and community leaders and to offer relevant professional development.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Sally B Kram- Co-Chair
Consortium of Universities
1020 19th Street, NW Suite 500
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)331-8080 (160)
Fax: 2023317925

Mr. Nicholas A Majett- Co-Chair

Email:
Phone: (301)422-0144

Mr. Claude E Bailey- Public Statement Designee
Venable LLP
600 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)344-8057
Fax: 2023448300

Mr. Joel M Cohn- Practice Manual Coordinator
DC Office of Tenant Advocate
Email:
Phone: (202)719-6568

Mr. Claude E Bailey- Nominating Committee Chair
Venable LLP
600 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)344-8057
Fax: 2023448300

Mr. Joel M Cohn- Nominating Committee Chair
DC Office of Tenant Advocate
Email:
Phone: (202)719-6568

Mr. Nicholas A Majett- Nominating Committee Chair

Email:
Phone: (301)422-0144

Ms. Claudia L McKoin- Community Outreach Coordinator

Email:
Phone: (202)309-1404

Ms. Ann C Wilcox- Community Outreach Coordinator
Law Office of Ann Wilcox
Email:
Phone: (202)441-3265

Ms. Rochelle M Howard- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
D.C. Office of Police Complaints
1400 I ST NW Ste 700
Washington, DC 20005-6518
UNITED STATES


Ms. Alicia June Yass- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Office of Police Complaints
1400 I St NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-727-7585

Ms. Rochelle M Howard- Connect Coordinator
D.C. Office of Police Complaints
1400 I ST NW Ste 700
Washington, DC 20005-6518
UNITED STATES




Committee on Public Statements

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. James S Bubar- Co-Chair
Attorney at Law
1776 K ST NW Ste 800
Washington, DC 20006-2333
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)223-2060
Fax: 2022232061

Mr. Ian Alfano Herbert- Co-Chair
Miller & Chevalier
900 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)626-1496
Fax: 2026265801

Mr. Thorn L Pozen- Co-Chair
Goldblatt Martin Pozen LLP
1625 K Street NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:



Legislative Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Traci L Hughes- Co-Chair

1500 Harvard ST NW
Washington, DC 20009-4216
UNITED STATES


Ms. Sally B Kram- Co-Chair
Consortium of Universities
1020 19th Street, NW Suite 500
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)331-8080 (160)
Fax: 2023317925



Litigation Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. James S Bubar- Chair
Attorney at Law
1776 K ST NW Ste 800
Washington, DC 20006-2333
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)223-2060
Fax: 2022232061



Parlimentarian Procedures

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Rochelle M Howard- Chair
D.C. Office of Police Complaints
1400 I ST NW Ste 700
Washington, DC 20005-6518
UNITED STATES


Ms. Rochelle Woodbury Ford- Secretary
DC Board of Goverment Ethics & Accountability
Email:
Phone: (202)270-0450



Programs Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Daniel Joseph Mayer- Co-Chair
DC Department of Housing and Community Development
441 4th ST NW Ste 1140bn
Washington, DC 20001-2714
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-442-7176

Ms. Ann C Wilcox- Co-Chair
Law Office of Ann Wilcox
Email:
Phone: (202)441-3265





The Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Community focuses on new and significant legislative, regulatory, judicial, and policy developments in the fields of environmental, energy, and natural resources. Information on such developments is provided through regular programs and periodic updates to the D.C. Practice Manual. The Community covers the full range of environment, energy, and natural resources issues, including enforcement trends, insurance issues, emerging regulatory issues, legislative initiatives, litigation trends, and public policy proposals. The Community also organizes career panels and provides and promotes networking and pro bono opportunities.

The Community has standing committees on energy law, animal welfare, Indian law, air and water quality, and remediation and environmental liability.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Shengzhi Li- Co-Chair
US EPA
1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20460
UNITED STATES


Mr. Peter Whitfield- Co-Chair
Sidley Austin
1501 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)736-8531
Fax: (202)736-8531

Mr. Wesley J Heath- Public Statement Designee
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20036-1704
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)429-3048

Mr. James M Auslander- Practice Manual Coordinator
Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.
1350 I Street NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005-3311
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)789-6009
Fax: 2027896190

Ms. Cheryl T Rose- Nominating Committee Chair
Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Ave NW Mail Code 2235-A
Washington, DC 20460-0001
UNITED STATES


Mr. Haninah Z Levine- Community Outreach Coordinator
U.S. Department of the Interior
1849 C Street NW
Washington, DC 20240
UNITED STATES


Mr. Wesley J Heath- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20036-1704
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)429-3048

Mr. Shengzhi Li- Connect Coordinator
US EPA
1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20460
UNITED STATES




Administrative Law Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Michael Benjamin Schon- Co-Chair
U.S. Chamber Litigation Center
1615 H Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)463-5948

Mr. Justin B Smith- Co-Chair
Comcast Cable
1701 John F Kennedy Blvd FL 54
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2855
UNITED STATES




Air Quality Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Neil Edward Gormley- Co-Chair
Earthjustice
1625 Massachusetts Avenue NW Suite 702
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES


Mr. Dustin Javad Maghamfar- Co-Chair
U.S. House of Representatives
2125 Rayburn House Office Building 45 Independence Avenue SW
Washington, DC 20515
UNITED STATES




Civil & Criminal Enforcement Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Conrad Willis Bolston- Co-Chair
Vinson & Elkins LLP
2200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Suite 500W
Washington, DC 20037
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)639-6624

Mrs. Stacie Boothe Fletcher- Co-Chair
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
1050 Connecticut Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)887-3627



Climate

Sub-Community Members:
Jennifer Weijie Li- Co-Chair
Georgetown Law Center
600 New Jersey Ave NW Ste 120
Washington, DC 20001-2022
UNITED STATES


Ms. Linda Tsang- Co-Chair
Congressional Research Service
101 Independence Ave SW
Washington, MD 20540
UNITED STATES




Energy Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Michael Benjamin Schon- Co-Chair
U.S. Chamber Litigation Center
1615 H Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)463-5948

Mr. Justin B Smith- Co-Chair
Comcast Cable
1701 John F Kennedy Blvd FL 54
Philadelphia, PA 19103-2855
UNITED STATES




Indian Law Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Jody A Cummings- Chair
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Ave NW Steptoe & Johnson Llp
Washington, DC 20036-1704
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)429-3000



International Environmental and Resource Law Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Thomas David Zimpleman- Chair
Natural Resources Defense Council
1152 15th Street NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)513-6244



Oceans and Marine Resources Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Andrew Issac Rubin- Chair
U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Science, Space, & Technology




Public Lands Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Reese Edmondson Goldsmith- Co-Chair
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck


Mr. Peter J Schaumberg- Co-Chair
Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.
1350 I Street NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005-3311
UNITED STATES




Remediation and Environmental Liability Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Thomas Ross Brugato- Co-Chair
Covington & Burling LLP
One CityCenter 850 Tenth Street NW
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-5515

Mr. Michael K Murphy- Co-Chair
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP
1050 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)955-8238



Sustainability and Environment Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Keith Albert Matthews- Co-Chair
Wiley Rein LLP
1776 K St NW
Washington, DC 20006-2304
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)719-4462

Ms. Julie B Peng- Co-Chair
King & Spalding LLP
King & Spalding LLP 1700 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)626-5587





The Estates, Trusts and Probate Law Community, through programs, a newsletter, and a case digest, advises its members of judicial, procedural, legislative, and practice developments pertaining to estate planning and administration. The Community assists with the development of legislation in these areas, and plans and participates in projects of interest, including community outreach, that serve its members, the Bar, and the public.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Lisa H Orlow- Co-Chair

503 D Street NW Suite 200
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)236-2888

Ms. M Cecelia Steiner-Smith- Co-Chair
Office of Attorney General
441 4th Street Nw Suite 1180N
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)724-8021
Fax: 2027301493

Ms. M Cecelia Steiner-Smith- Public Statement Designee
Office of Attorney General
441 4th Street Nw Suite 1180N
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)724-8021
Fax: 2027301493

Ms. Michelle Lynn Evans- Practice Manual Coordinator
Offit Kurman, P.A.
4800 Montgomery Lane 9th Floor
Bethesda, MD 20814
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 240-507-1728

Ms. Lisa H Orlow- Nominating Committee Chair

503 D Street NW Suite 200
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)236-2888

Ms. Michelle Lynn Evans- Community Outreach Coordinator
Offit Kurman, P.A.
4800 Montgomery Lane 9th Floor
Bethesda, MD 20814
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 240-507-1728

Ms. M Cecelia Steiner-Smith- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Office of Attorney General
441 4th Street Nw Suite 1180N
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)724-8021
Fax: 2027301493

Ms. Lisa H Orlow- Connect Coordinator

503 D Street NW Suite 200
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)236-2888

Mr. Clark J Hymes
Law Office of Clark J. Hymes
1032 15th ST NW # 1050
Washington, DC 20005-1502
UNITED STATES


Ms. Tara M Rao
Franklin Karibjanian & Law PLLC
1101 17th Street NW Suite 820
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)857-3434
Fax: (202)463-3060



Community Member of the Year Committee

Sub-Community Members:


D.C. Probate Digest Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Michelle Lynn Evans- Chair
Offit Kurman, P.A.
4800 Montgomery Lane 9th Floor
Bethesda, MD 20814
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 240-507-1728



Judicial Reception Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. M Cecelia Steiner-Smith- Chair
Office of Attorney General
441 4th Street Nw Suite 1180N
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)724-8021
Fax: 2027301493



Legislation Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Luncheon Program Series Committee

Sub-Community Members:


WINGS

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. M Cecelia Steiner-Smith- Chair
Office of Attorney General
441 4th Street Nw Suite 1180N
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)724-8021
Fax: 2027301493





The Family Law Community offers educational programs of interest to attorneys and other professionals in private practice, government, alternative dispute resolution, and academia. It promotes continuing discussions between the bench and the Bar, monitors local and federal legislation on children and families, promotes efficiency in management of family law services, and supports public service activities.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Caitlyn Elizabeth Feiter- Co-Chair
Kuder, Smollar, Friedman & Mihalik
1350 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 600
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)331-7522
Fax: 2023310388

Ms. Jamie Sparano- Co-Chair
Legal Aid Society of D.C.
1331 H Street NW Suite 350
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)386-6679

Ms. Emily Antoinette Petrino- Public Statement Designee
Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
200 I ST SE
Washington, DC 20003-3317
UNITED STATES
Email:

Ms. Jamie Sparano- Practice Manual Coordinator
Legal Aid Society of D.C.
1331 H Street NW Suite 350
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)386-6679

Mr. Marshall Emery Yaap- Nominating Committee Chair
Offit | Kurman
4800 Montgomery Lane 9th Floor
Bethesda, MD 20814
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (240)507-1754
Fax: (240)507-1735

Mr. Marshall Emery Yaap- Community Outreach Coordinator
Offit | Kurman
4800 Montgomery Lane 9th Floor
Bethesda, MD 20814
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (240)507-1754
Fax: (240)507-1735

Mr. Philip Alexander Medley- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Office of the Attorney General
441 4th Street NW Suite 630S
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)724-6626
Fax: 2027415920

Ms. Erin E Golding- Connect Coordinator
Burr Law Firm PLLC
1630 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 400
Washington, DC 20009
UNITED STATES
Email:
Fax: 2023479004





The Government Contracts Community provides programs to advance the development of its members and foster discussion of developments and issues affecting federal and local government procurement law and litigation. The Community also actively engages in community projects and monitors procurement reform initiatives affecting the District of Columbia government. Its members include judges and representatives from government, law firms, and corporations.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Alexander Orlando Canizares- Co-Chair
Perkins Coie LLP
700 13th ST NW
Washington, DC 20005-3960
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-654-1769

Ms. Erica Jo Radcliffe Geibel- Co-Chair

Perspecta Inc.
Chantilly, VA 20151
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (571)612-7086
Fax: (555)555-5555

Ms. Erin Loraine Felix- Public Statement Designee
Polsinelli PC
1401 Eye Street NW Suite 800
Washington, DC 20005
United States
Email:
Phone: (202)626-8375
Fax: 2023797705

Ms. Nancy K Hapeman- Practice Manual Coordinator
Office of Contracts & Procurement
441 4th ST NW Ste 330
Washington, DC 20001-2714
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)724-4391

Ms. Amy E Garber- Nominating Committee Chair
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1615 L Street NW Suite 1350
Washington, DC 20036
United States


Ms. Nancy K Hapeman- Community Outreach Coordinator
Office of Contracts & Procurement
441 4th ST NW Ste 330
Washington, DC 20001-2714
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)724-4391

Ms. Erin Loraine Felix- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Polsinelli PC
1401 Eye Street NW Suite 800
Washington, DC 20005
United States
Email:
Phone: (202)626-8375
Fax: 2023797705

Mr. Alexander Orlando Canizares- Connect Coordinator
Perkins Coie LLP
700 13th ST NW
Washington, DC 20005-3960
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-654-1769



Construction

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Amy E Garber- Chair
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
1615 L Street NW Suite 1350
Washington, DC 20036
United States






The Health Law Community focuses on issues of interest to practitioners in the field of health law through programs and publications, including a periodic newsletter, and by providing information and comments on current legislative and regulatory changes in the areas of health care administration, bio-medical ethics, regulatory practice, Medicare, Medicaid, litigation and finance. The Community sponsors a new practitioners’ committee and a programs committee and is always looking for new volunteers.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Allison M Cohen- Co-Chair
Dentons US LLP
1900 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-1110
UNITED STATES


Mr. Timothy MB Farrell- Co-Chair
MBI Health Services, LLC
Email:
Phone: (301)986-1595 (136)

Ms. L'Kel C.T. Little- Public Statement Designee
Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell
1129 20th ST NW Ste 400
Washington, DC 20036-3453
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)466-8960
Fax: 2022938103

Ms. Jodi L Schipper- Practice Manual Coordinator



Ms. L'Kel C.T. Little- Nominating Committee Chair
Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell
1129 20th ST NW Ste 400
Washington, DC 20036-3453
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)466-8960
Fax: 2022938103

Mr. Lionel Andre- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Murphy & McGonigle, P.C.
1001 G Street, N.W. Seventh Floor
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES


Ms. Allison M Cohen- Connect Coordinator
Dentons US LLP
1900 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-1110
UNITED STATES




Formal Program Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Informal Program Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Shuchi Pankaj Parikh- Chair

1501 M Street NW Seventh Floor
Washington, DC 20005
United States
Email:
Phone: (202)872-6759





The Intellectual Property Law Community is comprised of lawyers in private, public, and corporate practices. It provides a forum for addressing intellectual property law issues that affect individuals, small businesses, corporations, and public policy.

The Community sponsors committees in the areas of copyright, trademark, patent and trade secret law—and one for new practitioners—that organize and sponsor programs throughout the year on topics of general interest, current issues and practice tips. The IP Law Community, one of the Bar’s largest and most active, offers unique opportunities to hear and meet with speakers at the forefront of their fields.

The community has a history of creating and coordinating innovative programs that reflect a deep commitment to the welfare of the District of Columbia and its residents. The community has been involved in judging science fairs in the D.C. Public Schools (DCPS) and matching computer donors with these schools, holding book drives, promoting literacy programs, and participating in community clean-ups.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Brian J Malkin- Co-Chair
Arent Fox LLP
1717 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20006-5344
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)857-6000 (6240)
Fax: 2028576395

Ms. Belinda J Scrimenti- Co-Chair
Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP
200 S Wacker Dr Ste 2900
Chicago, IL 60606-5896
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (312)554-7935
Fax: 3125548015

Ms. Taneashia Renee Morrell- Public Statement Designee

PO Box 181623
Coronado, CA 92178-1623
UNITED STATES


Ms. Rae Fischer- Nominating Committee Chair

5841 Berkshire Ct
Alexandria, VA 22303
UNITED STATES


Mr. Jeffrey Lawrence Licitra- Connect Coordinator



Ms. Lian Huang
Bookoff McAndrews PLLC
2020 K Street NW Suite 400
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)803-8075



Copyright Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Patent Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Trade Secrets Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Trademark Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Young Lawyers Committee

Sub-Community Members:




The International Law Community addresses international legal issues through programs, community outreach projects, and publications dealing with such matters as U.S. import and export laws, foreign investment, international finance, international antitrust enforcement, human rights, global technology issues, national security, immigration, intellectual property, international criminal law, and public international law.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Sharie A Brown- Co-Chair
Troutman Sanders LLP
401 9th St NW
Washington, DC 20004
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)274-2874

Mr. Dante Figueroa- Co-Chair
LatinLexOnline, PLLC


Ms. Tessa V Capeloto- Public Statement Designee
Wiley Rein LLP
1776 K Street NW
Washington , DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)719-7586
Fax: 2027197049

Ms. Tessa V Capeloto- Practice Manual Coordinator
Wiley Rein LLP
1776 K Street NW
Washington , DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)719-7586
Fax: 2027197049

Mr. Stephen J Claeys- Nominating Committee Chair
Wiley Rein LLP
1115 North Powhatan Street
Arlington, VA 22205
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)719-7425

Mr. Dante Figueroa- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
LatinLexOnline, PLLC


Ms. Jill C Christina Morrison- Connect Coordinator
Georgetown University Law Center
600 New Jersey Ave NW Gewirz 315
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-9644



Global Telecommunications and Tech

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Christopher R Bjornson- Chair
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Steptoe & Johnson LLP 1330 Connecticut Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)429-3059
Fax: 2024293902



Immigration and Human Rights Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Nancy L Perkins- Co-Chair
Arnold&Porter
601 Massachusetts Ave NW
Washington, DC 20001-5369
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)942-5065
Fax: 2029425999

Ms. Pauline M Schwartz- Co-Chair
Pauline Schwartz Law Firm
1629 K ST NW Ste 300
Washington, DC 20006-1631
UNITED STATES




Inter-American Legal Affair Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. R. Ignacio Jauregui- Co-Chair
Jauregui Partners
1100 New Hampshire Ave NW
Washington, DC 20037-1501
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)630-3439

Ms. Margie Sanchez- Co-Chair

3333 14th ST NW Ste 200
Washington, DC 20010-2319
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)391-5742



International Dispute Resolution Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Gaela K Gehring Flores- Co-Chair
Arnold&Porter
601 Massachusetts Ave NW
Washington, DC 20001-5369
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)942-6505
Fax: 2029425999

Ms. Rachael D Kent- Co-Chair
WilmerHale
1875 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)663-6000
Fax: 2026636363

Mr. Bonard I Molina-Garcia- Vice-Chair
WindroseLLP
WindroseLLP 1101 30th St NW
Washington, DC 20007
UNITED STATES
Email:



International Intellectual Property Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Barbara A Murphy- Chair
Foster Murphy Altman & Nickel, PC
1150 18th Street NW Ste 775
Washington, DC 20036-3823
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)822-4100
Fax: 2028224199



International Investment and Finance Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Nicole Y Silver- Chair
Greenberg Traurig LLP
2101 L ST NW Ste 1000
Washington, DC 20037-1593
UNITED STATES


Mrs. Lourdes Victoria Venes- Vice-Chair
IABA D.C. Chapter




International Trade Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Geoffrey M Goodale- Co-Chair
Duane Morris LLP
505 9th ST NW Ste 1000
Washington, DC 20004-2166
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)776-5211
Fax: (202)478-2711

Ms. Amelia Jane Schmidt- Co-Chair

1099 14th Street NW 8th Floor West
Washington, DC 20005-3410
UNITED STATES




Public International and Criminal Law Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Iris Elizabeth Bennett- Co-Chair
Smith Pachter McWhorter PLC
8000 Towers Crescent DR
Tysons Corner, VA 22182-6207
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)839-8120

Ms. Brittany Clark Prelogar- Co-Chair
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
1330 Connecticut Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20036-1704
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)429-5518
Fax: 2024293902





The Labor and Employment Law Community members include plaintiff- and management-side attorneys, federal and D.C. agency counsel, corporate, trade association and labor organization association counsel, judicial officers and others. The Community—and each of its committees—plan programs, projects, and other professional activities for the benefit of practitioners in the area of labor and employment law.

Typical activities include luncheon and evening programs with guest speakers, conferences, seminars, receptions, and publications. The Community, on occasion, submits comments on proposed or pending legislation, regulations and court rules within its areas of expertise. It also engages in pro bono and community outreach activities.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Amanda S DiSanto- Co-Chair
Crowell & Moring LLP
Email:
Phone: (202)624-2748
Fax: (202)628-5116

Mr. Jeremiah Carlyle Fugit- Co-Chair
Murphy Anderson PLLC
1401 K Street NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)223-2620

Ms. Jocelyn R Cuttino- Public Statement Designee
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
1111 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington, DC 20004
UNITED STATES


Ms. Hanan Idilbi- Practice Manual Coordinator
U.S. Department of Labor
200 Constitution Ave NW # N2101
Washington, DC 20210-0001
UNITED STATES
Email:

Ms. Hanan Idilbi- Nominating Committee Chair
U.S. Department of Labor
200 Constitution Ave NW # N2101
Washington, DC 20210-0001
UNITED STATES
Email:

Ms. Jocelyn R Cuttino- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
1111 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington, DC 20004
UNITED STATES


Ms. Jaclyn L. Hamlin- Connect Coordinator
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
1909 K ST NW Ste 1000
Washington, DC 20006-1134
UNITED STATES


Mr. Noah Jarrod Fortinsky
U.S. Office of Special Counsel
1730 M ST NW Ste 300
Washington, DC 20036-4578
UNITED STATES






The Law Practice Management Community is made up of lawyers (and other professionals) in private, government, corporate, nonprofit, and academic legal practices. It provides professional growth opportunities and resources to members interested in the management and growth of law practices and other legal organizations.

The Community sponsors a variety of programs designed to help lawyers and other legal industry professionals advance in their chosen practice area, with a focus on networking, business and professional development, practice management, and career transitions.

It also sponsors a number of committees, including: Business of Law, Solo and Small Firm Practice, Business Development, Membership, Professional Development, and Networking. Community leaders are eager to improve and increase the delivery of high-value content to its members and actively seek volunteers to serve on these committees and help plan new programs.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Margaret M Cassidy- Co-Chair
Cassidy Law PLLC
1100 H ST NW Ste 1220
Washington, DC 20005-5530
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)266-9928

Ms. Roya Vasseghi- Co-Chair
Rees Broome, PC
1900 Gallows Road Suite 700
Tysons Corner, VA 22182
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)790-6257
Fax: 7038482530

Ms. Margaret M Cassidy- Public Statement Designee
Cassidy Law PLLC
1100 H ST NW Ste 1220
Washington, DC 20005-5530
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)266-9928

Ms. Sara E Kropf- Practice Manual Coordinator
Kropf Moseley PLLC
Email:
Phone: 202-627-6900
Fax: 2025854096

Ms. Roya Vasseghi- Nominating Committee Chair
Rees Broome, PC
1900 Gallows Road Suite 700
Tysons Corner, VA 22182
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)790-6257
Fax: 7038482530

Ms. Sara E Kropf- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Kropf Moseley PLLC
Email:
Phone: 202-627-6900
Fax: 2025854096

Ms. Roya Vasseghi- Connect Coordinator
Rees Broome, PC
1900 Gallows Road Suite 700
Tysons Corner, VA 22182
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)790-6257
Fax: 7038482530

Mrs. Canby Biddle Wood





Business Development Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Benjamin Takis- Co-Chair
Takis Nonprofit Law PLLC
1900 L Street NW, Suite 504
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES


Ms. Roya Vasseghi- Co-Chair
Rees Broome, PC
1900 Gallows Road Suite 700
Tysons Corner, VA 22182
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)790-6257
Fax: 7038482530



Leadership & Professional Development Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mrs. Michelle S Kallen- Chair
Office of the Attorney General - Commonwealth of Virginia
202 N 9th ST
Richmond, VA 23219-3424
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (804) 786-7704
Fax: (804) 786-7704



Management, Technology and Administration Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Sara E Kropf- Chair
Kropf Moseley PLLC
Email:
Phone: 202-627-6900
Fax: 2025854096



Networking Events Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mrs. Canby Biddle Wood- Chair





Strategic Planning Task Force Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Benjamin Louis Grosz- Chair
Ivins, Phillips & Barker
1717 K Street NW Suite 600
Washington, DC 20006-5343
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)662-3422
Fax: 2023937601





The Litigation Community is involved in a wide range of activities that present the opportunity for continuing professional growth and networking.

It sponsors or cosponsors programming in such topics as pre-trial and trial skills and effective advocacy. Community members can also assist in planning and presenting programs and in creating publications. One of its most popular events is the annual Youth Law Fair.

In addition to educational programs, the community hosts an annual judicial reception at which members network with judges and judicial officers from the local and federal courts in an informal setting.

On occasion, the Community submits comments on proposed court rules and legislation that fall within its expertise.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Julia Kim Whitelock- Chair
Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani LLP
1101 King ST Ste 520
Alexandria, VA 22314-2960
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)399-1009
Fax: (202)800-2999

Mr. Matthew Worth Edwards- Vice-Chair
Ain & Bank, P.C.
1900 M ST NW Ste 600
Washington, DC 20036-3519
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)530-3314
Fax: (202)303-2269

Ms. Amanda C Korber- Public Statement Designee
Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia
1331 H Street, NW Suite 350
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES


Mr. Robert N Kelly- Practice Manual Coordinator
Jackson & Campbell, P.C.
1120 20th ST NW Ste 300s South Tower
Washington, DC 20036-3437
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)457-1647
Fax: 2024571678

Kara Petteway Wheatley- Nominating Committee Chair
Groom Law Group Chartered
1701 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)861-6339

Mr. Mark E Rooney- Non-Steering Committee Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
Hudson Cook, LLP
1909 K ST NW FL 4
Washington, DC 20006-1152
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202) 715-2015



Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Appellate Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Anthony R Coppola- Co-Chair
Coppola & Jabaly, PLLC
Email:
Phone: (571)296-0549

Mr. Robert B Kelly- Co-Chair
Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
2550 M ST NW
Washington, DC 20037-1301
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)626-6216
Fax: 2026266780



Consumer Finance Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Mark E Rooney- Chair
Hudson Cook, LLP
1909 K ST NW FL 4
Washington, DC 20006-1152
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202) 715-2015



E-Discovery and Information Governance Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Jigna Dalal- Co-Chair
Squire Patton Boggs
Email:

Mr. Nicholas Davis Wittenberg- Co-Chair
United States Environmental Protection Agency
1314 Dogwood DR
Alexandria, VA 22302-2721
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)347-8875



Trial Practice Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Peter Anthony Jabaly- Chair

218 N Lee Street Third Floor
Alexandria, VA 22314-2660
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)209-2355



Women Litigators Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Ms. Marcia A McCree- Chair
Officium Law Group, PLLC
1101 Pennsylvania Ave., NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20004
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)546-4675
Fax: 2023707173



Young Litigators Committee

Sub-Community Members:




The Public Interest and Courts Community (formerly Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice) concentrates on ways the courts and the Bar can improve access to justice in the District of Columbia. Issues of particular concern include access to counsel and pro bono work; administration of the court system; court rules and procedure; and the relationship between the bench and the Bar. The Community also focuses on all aspects of the lawyer’s relationship to the profession, including ethics and the disciplinary system.

Activities have included a brown-bag luncheon series, covering topics such as mediation, e-filing, young attorney practice in D.C. Superior Court, and management and practice in various divisions of the D.C. courts; and a survey of law firms regarding obstacles to pro bono work in the D.C. courts. In addition, the Community comments on proposed court rules and legislation and also proposes changes in legislation and court procedures.

Steering Committee Members:
Ms. Andrea C Ferster- Co-Chair
Attorney at Law
2121 Ward Court NW 5th Floor
Washington, DC 20037
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)974-5142
Fax: 2022239257

Ms. Amber W Harding- Co-Chair
Washington Legal Clinic
1200 U Street NW 3rd Floor
Washington, DC 20009
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)328-5503
Fax: 2023285515

Hon. Nicholas H Cobbs- Public Statement Designee
District of Columbia Office of Administrative Hear
JUDICIAL

Ms. Lisa R Neuder- Practice Manual Coordinator
U.S. Department of Education


Ms. Misty Carin Thomas- Nominating Committee Chair
Council for Court Excellence
Council for Court Excellence 1111 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)210-8894

Ms. Misty Carin Thomas- Community Outreach Coordinator
Council for Court Excellence
Council for Court Excellence 1111 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)210-8894

Ms. Lisa R Neuder- Connect Coordinator
U.S. Department of Education


Ms. Nancy E Drane- Non-Steering Committee Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
DC Access to Justice Commission
1501 K Street NW Room 3.100
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES






The Real Estate, Housing and Land Use Community focuses on issues of interest to real estate, housing, and land use practitioners through programs and publications, including a quarterly newsletter, and by providing information and comments on current legislative and regulatory changes in the areas of real estate transactions, litigation, finance, workouts, zoning and land use laws, legal opinions, and landlord-tenant relations.

The Community has five committees: community outreach, land use, legislation, real property transactions, and rental housing.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Nathan J Bresee- Co-Chair
Jackson & Campbell, P.C.
1120 20th Street NW South Tower
Washington, DC 20036-3437
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)457-1668
Fax: 2024571678

Mr. David L Brodsky- Co-Chair
Cozen O' Connor
1200 19th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)471-3423

Ms. Livya Louise Antonacci- Practice Manual Coordinator
JBG SMITH Properties
4445 Willard Avenue Suite 400
Chevy Chase, MD 20815
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (240)333-3729
Fax: 2403333610

Ms. Tonya M Butler-Truesdale- Public Statement Designee
DC Government Dept. of Housing and Community Development
1800 Martin Luther King Avenue, Se
Washington, DC 20020
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)442-7214

Ms. Tonya M Butler-Truesdale- Nominating Committee Chair
DC Government Dept. of Housing and Community Development
1800 Martin Luther King Avenue, Se
Washington, DC 20020
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)442-7214

Mr. David L Brodsky- Community Outreach Coordinator
Cozen O' Connor
1200 19th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)471-3423

Ms. Livya Louise Antonacci- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
JBG SMITH Properties
4445 Willard Avenue Suite 400
Chevy Chase, MD 20815
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (240)333-3729
Fax: 2403333610

Mr. Nathan J Bresee- Connect Coordinator
Jackson & Campbell, P.C.
1120 20th Street NW South Tower
Washington, DC 20036-3437
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)457-1668
Fax: 2024571678

Mrs. Shanice Alexia DePass McClelland

Email:
Phone: (202)360-2720



Landlord Tenant Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Legislative/Regulatory Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Litigation Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Transactional Committee

Sub-Community Members:


Zoning Committee

Sub-Community Members:




The Taxation Community focuses on federal, state, and local tax issues of interest to private, government, and institutional tax professionals. Through its 10 substantive tax committees, the Community regularly offers a wide variety of programs open to all members, including special programs geared toward new tax practitioners. The program topics are designed to keep members up-to-date in this frequently changing area of the law and include presentations by leading practitioners and key government officials in the field. The Community also engages in tax policy projects, submitting comments to the government on proposed legislative and regulatory changes, and it has an active community outreach program.

Steering Committee Members:
Mrs. Amy Silva Elliott- Chair
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
2001 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)887-4039

Mrs. Elizabeth A Young- Vice-Chair
Nixon Peabody LLP
Nixon Peabody LLP 799 9th St NW, Suite 500
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)585-8294
Fax: 8448484450

Mrs. Amy Silva Elliott- Public Statement Designee
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
2001 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)887-4039

Mrs. Elizabeth A Young- Practice Manual Coordinator
Nixon Peabody LLP
Nixon Peabody LLP 799 9th St NW, Suite 500
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)585-8294
Fax: 8448484450

Ms. Layla J Asali- Nominating Committee Chair
Miller & Chevalier
900 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)626-5866
Fax: 2026265801

Mr. James E Brown- Community Outreach Coordinator
Ivins, Phillips & Barker
1700 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Suite 600
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES


Mr. Erik H Corwin- Lawyer to Lawyer Coord.
KPMG LLP
1801 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-1301
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)533-3655
Fax: (202)383-9353

Mr. Erik H Corwin- Connect Coordinator
KPMG LLP
1801 K ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-1301
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)533-3655
Fax: (202)383-9353



Corporate Tax Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mrs. Olivia Ley Orobona- Chair

Email:
Phone: (202)549-5127

Timothy Michael Nichols- Vice-Chair
KPMG
1801 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20037
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)533-4033



Employee Benefits Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mrs. Kathryn Bjornstad Amin- Chair
Groom Law Group
1701 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)861-2604
Fax: 2026594503

Mr. Adam E Stella- Vice-Chair
Ropes and Gray LLP
2099 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20006
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)508-4646



Estate Planning Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Corey Warren Glass- Chair
Arnold&Porter
601 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)942-6654
Fax: 2029425999

Mr. Adam P Swaim- Vice-Chair
Pasternak and Fidis
7735 Old Georgetown RD Ste 1100
Bethesda, MD 20814-6183
UNITED STATES
Email:



Exempt Organizations Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Matthew T Journy- Chair
GKG Law, P.C.
1055 Thomas Jefferson Street NW Suite 500
Washington, DC 20007
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)342-5239
Fax: (202)342-5219

Ms. Carrie Jayne Owen Garber Siegrist- Vice-Chair
Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
1050 K Street NW Suite 400
Washington, DC 20001
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)312-7419



Financial Products Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Nathan Kron Tasso- Chair
Shearman & Sterling LLP
401 9th Street NW Suite 800
Washington, DC 20004
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)508-8000
Fax: 2025088100

Mr. Michael Mou- Vice-Chair
Deloitte Tax LLP
555 12th ST NW Ste 400
Washington, DC 20004-1200
UNITED STATES




International Tax Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Michael H Plowgian- Chair
KPMG LLP
KPMG LLP 1801 K St NW
Washington, DC 20006
United States
Email:
Phone: (202)533-5006



New Tax Practitioners Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Daniel G Strickland- Chair
Eversheds Sutherland (US) LLP


Ms. Jennifer Maul- Vice-Chair

900 16th ST NW
Washington, DC 20006-2915
UNITED STATES




Pass-Throughs and Real Estate Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Mark A Opper- Chair
Ernst & Young LLP
1101 New York Ave. NW
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)327-8369

Audrey Ellis- Vice-Chair

5804 Augusta Lane
Bethesda, MD 20816
UNITED STATES




State and Local Taxes Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. DeAndre Rasheem Morrow- Chair
Reed Smith LLP
1301 K Street Suite 1000 - East Tower
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)414-9427

Ms. Aaishah S Hashmi- Vice-Chair
Office of the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia
1101 4th Street SW Suite 750
Washington, DC 20024
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)442-6508



Tax Audits and Litigation Committee

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. David W Foster- Chair
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
1440 New York Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20005-2111
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)371-7626
Fax: 2026610586

Ms. Emily P Hughes- Vice-Chair
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
1301 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: 202-389-5964



Tax Legislative and Regulatory Update Conference

Sub-Community Members:
Mr. Scott M Levine- Chair
Jones Day
51 Louisiana Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001-2113
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (202)879-3437
Fax: 2026261700





The Tort Law Community sponsors an array of programs covering substantive areas of tort law, including products liability, personal injury, insurance law, medical and legal malpractice, premises liability, toxic torts, and worker’s compensation. It also sponsors or cosponsors programs that focus on trial advocacy and litigation skills.

In addition, members engage in pro bono and outreach activities for the benefit of D.C. residents, and on occasion, issue comments about pending legislation or proposed court rules within the Community’s expertise.

Steering Committee Members:
Mr. Craig S Brodsky
Goodell, DeVries, Leech & Dann LLP
One South Street 20th Floor
Baltimore, MD 21202
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (410)783-4014
Fax: 4107834040

Mrs. Kayann S Chambers
The Cochran Firm
1100 New York, Ave., N.W., Suite 340
Washington, DC 20005
UNITED STATES


Mr. Scott M Perry
Perry Charnoff PLLC
1010 N. Glebe Rd. Suite 310
Arlington, VA 22201
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)291-6650
Fax: 7035636692

Mr. Adam W Smith
Blankingship & Keith, P.C.
4020 University Boulevard Suite 300
Fairfax, VA 22030
UNITED STATES
Email:
Phone: (703)691-1235